WINNERS – NEW RENAISSANCE LONDON 2018

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE WINNER’S LAUREL

READ  ABOUT THE FESTIVAL – CLICK HERE  and SEE PHOTOS ON FACEBOOK AND INSTAGRAM

 

NEW RENAISSANCE BEST OF FEST  AWARD

Celebrating outstanding achievement in independent filmmaking.

ROBIN 

directed by Toby Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler [CLICK HERE]

NEW RENAISSANCE HUMANITY AWARD

An award that highlights and supports films that carry an important social message. Last year’s winner: ‘The Silent Child’, also won the 2018 Oscar for Best Live Action Short.

Cotton Wool 

directed by Nicholas Connor [CLICK HERE]

‘FIRST FLIGHTS’ BEST YOUNG TALENT  FILM AWARD

An award recognising the talent of a young filmmaker (18-24 years old). Presented by First Flights Production Company.

Stomping Grounds 

directed by Bertie Gilbert [CLICK HERE]

BEST BRITISH FEATURE FILM

The Burying Party

Directed by Richard Weston [CLICK HERE]

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

YOU GO TO MY HEAD (BE, FR, DE)

Directed by Dimitri de Clercq [CLICK HERE]

BEST  FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

THEATRON. Romeo Castellucci

Directed by Giulio Boato [CLICK HERE]

BEST BRITISH SHORT

The Ghost

Directed by Garrick Hamm [CLICK HERE]

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

The Servants (FR/LB)

Directed by Marwan Khneisser

BEST DIRECTOR

Patrick Myles

Director of The Overcoat [CLICK HERE]

WOMEN IN FILM AWARD 

An award that recognises a rising talent in directing and storytelling.

Ana Pio

Director of EDEN (PT) [CLICK HERE]

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

DOGS of WAR 

Directed by Mark J. Rigby [CLICK HERE]

BEST ACTOR IN A BRITISH FILM

Jamie Bacon

Into The Mirror directed by Lois Stevenson [CLICK HERE]

BEST ACTRESS IN A BRITISH FILM

Katie Jarvis

I WAS 3 directed by Alfie Barker  [CLICK HERE]

BEST ACTOR IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM

Pascal Greggory 

BY BLOOD (FR) directed by Guillaume Enard and Jonathan Delerue [CLICK HERE]

BEST ACTRESS IN AN INTERNATIONAL FILM

Katie Alexander-Thom

THE GIRLS WERE DOING NOTHING (IL) directed by Dekel Berenson [CLICK HERE]

BEST YOUNG TALENT ACTOR

Aiden Flowers

ROBIN directed by Toby Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler [CLICK HERE]

BEST LGBT FILM

Into The Mirror 

Directed by Lois Stevenson [CLICK HERE]

BEST SOCIAL DRAMA 

BLACKOUT

Directed by Serena Chloe Gardner [CLICK HERE]

BEST DANCE SHORT

FIGURE

Directed by  Lanre Malaolu. Produced by Lorna Nickson-Brown [CLICK HERE]

BEST DEBUT FILM

Secret Child: The Bridge

Directed by Yew Weng Ho [CLICK HERE]

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

The Good Fight 

Directed by Ben Holman [CLICK HERE]

BEST MUSIC SHORT

Someone – Chain Reaction

Directed by Tessa Rose Jackson & David Spearing [CLICK HERE]

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

SCANDAL

Directed by Pablo Mengin-Lecreulx

BEST PERFORMANCE ART SHORT

Business is Brutal

Directed by Jack Thomson [CLICK HERE]

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

Pale Blue Me

Directed by Theresa Haas & Maurice Miller [CLICK HERE]

BEST HISTORICAL SHORT

UB-13

Directed by Juri Ferri [CLICK HERE]

BEST COMEDY / DARK COMEDY SHORT

O.I.

Directed by N’cee van Heerden [CLICK HERE]

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

The Last Well

Directed by Filip Filkovic [CLICK HERE]

BEST SHORT SHORT

The Dead Man Speaks

Directed by Marcos Mereles [CLICK HERE]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jamie Wanstall & Phil Thomas

DOGS of War directed by Mark J. Rigby  [CLICK HERE]

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Jean-Pascal Beintus

The Velvet Abstract directed by  James Hughes [CLICK HERE]

BEST ACTION/THRILLER  FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Alpha Numeric by Fiona Mackenzie

BEST PERIOD DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Pernilla’s Gift by Carmel Joyce

BEST BRITISH FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Road Girl  by Amy Culwick

BEST 15-MINUTE SCREENPLAY (DRAMA)

Bus Stop by Vanessa Bailey

BEST 15-MINUTE SCREENPLAY (HORROR)

Living Memory by Stephen Graves

BEST YOUNG TALENT SCREENPLAY

Living in Harmony by Lauren Cordeiro

BEST 3-MINUTE SCREENPLAY

The Sands of Time by James Hughes

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE WINNER’S LAUREL

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE (HONOURABLE MENTION)

FILM: 

A Pinprick of Light / Being Good / Blood out of a Stone / Dad / NERO / Exodus / Happiness in Retrospect / Hindsight / Inside The Wardrobe /MIRAGE / Multifacial / NAME /  One Breath: A Life Without Gravity / Pitfall / SOLA / The Last Portrait / The Sky Underwater / Thread a Stair / Toll Booth / Two Balloons / Whoever Was Using This Bed / William Martin / Younger

SCREENPLAYS:

Against Me / Cyborn / Just Like Mummy / Liar / My Week with Maisy / Peace Pledge /  Perry / SAMPLE / The Choice

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: If you were not present at the awards ceremony in London to collect your award, a Pdf certificate will be available on request.

 

 

 



Leave a Reply